Writers' Guild of Alberta

 

Writers' Guild of Alberta
11759 Groat Road
Edmonton, AB  T5M 3K6
(780) 422-8174
1-800-665-5354
mail@writersguild.ab.ca

2015 Alberta Literary Awards

Submissions now open!  Deadline: December 31, 2014

more

 

December 6, 2014

Pitch and Polish (YEG)

Have an opportunity to pitch your work to Edmonton Editors.

 

more

 

December 2014

WGA Holiday Parties )

Come celebrate with us in Edmonton and Calgary!

 

more

Complimentary Student Memberships

Currently enrolled in post-secondary studies?

more

Supported by:

 
   
   

Programs & Services: Alberta Literary Awards Finalists and Winners

| 2014 | 2013 | 2012 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

| 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985 | 1984 | 1983

(winners are denoted in bold)

2014 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2014

Karen Bass, Graffiti Knight (Pajama Press)

Hazel Hutchins, The Great Bike Rescue (Orca Book Publishers)

Gail Sidonie Sobat, Not With A Bang (Magpie Books/Palimpsest Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 2014

Ali Bryan, Roost (Freehand Books)

Lynn Coady, Hellgoing (House of Anansi Press)

Theresa Shea, The Unfinished Child (Brindle & Glass Publishing Ltd.)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2014

Jessica Kluthe, Rosina, The Midwife (Brindle & Glass Publishing Ltd.

Tyler Trafford, Almost a Great Escape (Goose Lane Editions)

Chris Turner, The War on Science (Greystone Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2014

Arun Lakra, Sequence

Jana O'Connor, The Lonely Hearts

Andrew Torry, Badger

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2014

Tim Bowling, Selected Poems (Nightwood Editions)

David Dowker and Christine Stewart, Virtualis: Topologies of the Unreal (BookThug)

Paul Zits, Massacre Street (University of Alberta Press)

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award 2014

Alison Hodgins, "Learning to Fly"

Trina Moyles, "The Chicken Feather"

Rebecca Schaeffer, "Climbing Mt Fuji"

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction 2014

Caterina Edwards, "Light and Space in the Piazza" in The New Quarterly

Curtis Gillespie, "In the Chair: Clippings From Around the World" in Eighteen Bridges

Stuart Thomson, "Norm Macdonald's Weird, Wonderful Twitter Book Club" in Ballast Mag

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 2014

Astrid Blodgett, "New Summer Dresses" (University of Alberta Press)

Jasmina Odor, "His" in Eighteen Bridges

Audrey Whitson, "Snow" (Thistledown Press)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2014

Ted Bishop, "A Toddler in Tunis"

Jannie Edwards, "Oh Canada"

Kim McCullough, "Night/light"

2013 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2013

Marion Brooker,Tadeo’s Search for Circles (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Joan Marie Galat, The Discovery of Longitude (Pelican Publishing Company)

Georgia Graham, Where Wild Horses Run (Red Deer Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 2013

Will Ferguson, 419 (Viking Canada (Penguin Canada))

Naomi K. Lewis, I Know Who You Remind Me Of (Enfield & Wizenty)

Richard Van Camp, Godless But Loyal to Heaven (Enfield & Wizenty)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2013

Marcello Di Cintio, Walls: Travels Along the Barricades (Goose Lane Editions)

Brian L. Evans, Pursuing China: Memoir of a Beaver Liaison Officer (University of Alberta Press)

Andrew Nikiforuk, The Energy of Slaves: Oil and the New Servitude (Greystone Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2013

David Cheoros, Invisible Child

Col Cseke, Jim Forgetting

Dave Kelly, Dad’s Piano (Lunchbox Theatre)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2013

Jenna Butler, Wells (University of Alberta Press)

Nora Gould, I See My Love More Clearly from a Distance (Brick Books)

Sandy Pool, Undark: An Oratorio (Nightwood Editions)

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award 2013

Sydney Budgeon, “The Unfinished”

Selestia Herrera, “Greek Gambles”

Julia Seymour, “Professions of Love Across the Seine”

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction 2013

Marcello di Cintio, “A Hymn in Aramaic” in Alberta Views Magazine

Shaun Hunter, “Skin Deep” in FreeFall Magazine

Omar Mouallem, “The Lives of Others” in Alberta Venture

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 2013

Kathleen Brown, “Marhawks in Winter” in Filling Station Magazine

Lynn Coady, “Dogs in Clothes” in Canadian Notes & Queries

Lee Kvern, “In Search of Lucinda” in Be A Better Writer

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2013

Nora Abercrombie, “Becoming Canadian” 

Myrl Coulter, “Current Crossings”

Elizabeth Haynes, “Memoria, Justicia, Sin Olvido” 

2012 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2012

Jacqueline Guest, Ghost Messages (Coteau Books)

Barb Howard, The Dewpoint Show (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Cathy Ostlere, Karma (Puffin Canada)

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 2012

Lynn Coady, The Antagonist (House of Anansi Press)

Suzette Mayr, Monoceros (Coach House Books)

Rosemary Nixon, Kalila (Goose Lane Editions)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2012

Betty Jane Hegerat, The Boy (Oolichan Books)

Alice Major, Intersecting Sets: A Poet Looks at Science (University of Alberta Press)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Empire of the Beetle: How Human Folly & a Tiny Bug are Killing North America's Great Forests (Greystone Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2012

Nicole Moeller, An Almost Perfect Thing

Mieko Ouchi, Nisei Blue (Alberta Theatre Projects)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2012

Tim Bowling, Tenderman (Nightwood Editions)

Rosemary Griebel, Yes (Frontenac House)

Michael Penny, Particles (McGill-Queens University Press)

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award 2012

Thomas Fox,“Varnasi”

Alison Karlene Hodgins, “A World Away”

Stephanie Kokonas, “Discovering Cambodia: A Journey into Grace”

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction 2012

Lisa Martin-DeMoor, “A Container of Light”

Dolly Dennis, “Perennial”

Jannie Edwards, “All Night Mirror: Notes Toward an Elegy”

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 2012

Amy Bright,“Look at it This Way”, Character I Press

Jon R. Flieger, “Transfers” in The Malahat Review

Barb Howard, “Breaking the Mould” in FreeFall Magazine

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2012

This Prize was not presented in 2012

2011 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2011

Sheldon Casavant, Morton the Magician and his Magnificent Magic Show (Sheldon Casavant Productions)

Victor Lethbridge, Little Chief and Mighty Gopher: The Pemmican Frenzy (Tatanka Productions)

Deidre Anne Martin, The Elegant Cockroach (Uppercase Publishing)

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 2011

Todd Babiak, Toby: A Man (HarperCollins)

Lee Kvern, The Matter of Sylvie (Brindle and Glass)

Rudy Wiebe, Rudy Wiebe: Collected Stories, 1955 - 2010 (University of Alberta Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2011

Tim Bowling, In the Suicide's Library: A Book Lover's Journey (Gaspereau Press)

Myrna Kostash, Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium (University of Alberta Press)

Clem Martini and Olivier Martini,Bitter Medicine (Freehand Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2011

Meg Braem, Blood: A Scientific Romance

Mark Stubbings, Dry the Rain

David van Belle and Eric Rose, The Highest Step in the World

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2011

Time Bowling, The Annotated Bee and Me (Gaspereau Press)

Jannie Edwards, Falling Blues (Frontenac House)

Robert Kroetsch, Too Bad: Sketches Toward a Self-Portrait (University of Alberta Press)

Alice Major,Memory's Daughter (University of Alberta Press)

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award 2011

This Prize was not presented in 2011.

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction 2011

Leah Bailly, “Bamako, Believe Me”

Jessica Kluthe, “Traces”

Margaret Macpherson, “A Thousand Years North of Dorothy”

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 2011

Jane Cawthorne, “Weight” in FreeFall

Stephen Howard, “Saturday” in The Prairie Journal

Rudy Wiebe, “Shadow of a Rock” in Rudy Wiebe: Collected Stories, 1955-2010, University of Alberta Press

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2011

Carolyn Hall, “A Pinch of Time”

Marguerite Watson, “Closer to the Bone"

Janice Williamson, “The Turquoise Sea” in Alberta Views

2010 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2010

Hazel Hutchins, After (Smith, Bonappétit & Son)

Dianne Linden, Shimmerdogs (Thistledown Press)

David A. Poulsen, Numbers (Key Porter Books)

Linda Smith, The Broken Thread (Coteau Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 2010

Michael Davie, Fishing for Bacon (NeWest Press)

Cecelia Frey, A Raw Mix of Carelessness and Longing(Brindle & Glass)

Lori Hahnel, Nothing Sacred (Thistledown Press)

Betty Jane Hegerat, Delivery (Oolichan Books)

Thomas Trofimuk, Waiting for Columbus (McClelland & Stewart)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2010

Stephen Bown, Merchant Kings: When Companies Ruled the World, 1600-1900 (Douglas & McIntyre)

Will Ferguson, Beyond Belfast: A 560-Mile Walk Across Northern Ireland on Sore Feet (Penguin Group Canada)

Gordon Laird, The Price of a Bargain: The Quest for Cheap and the Death of Globalization (McClelland & Stewart)

Ed Struzik, The Big Thaw: Travels in the Melting North (John Wiley & Sons Canada Ltd.)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2010

Beth Graham, Charlie Tomlinson and Daniela Vlaskalic, The Drowning Girls, from The Drowning Girls/Comrades (Playwrights Canada Press)

Gordon Pengilly, Seeing in the Dark, from Metastasis and Other Plays (NeWest Press)

Eugene Stickland, Queen Lear (B House)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2010

Joan Crate, subUrban Legends (Freehand Books)

Catherine Owen, Frenzy (Anvil Press)

Anna Marie Sewell, Fifth World Drum (Frontenac House)

Bob Stallworthy,Things That Matter Now (Frontenac House)

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award 2010

Mia Atienza, “One Flamenco Night”

Karyn Robertson, “Good Karate”

Sebastian X. Samur, “A New Oishii"

James H. Gray Award for Short Nonfiction 2010

Joan Dixon, “The Perils of War and Mother-Son Relationships”

Elizabeth Haynes, “Seventeen Postcards”

Marguerite Watson, “What Grows in the Soil”

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 2010

Gregory Koop, “Jive Willie No-Nose” in The Nashwaak Review

Lee Kvern, “I May Have Known You” in Descant

Ben Lof, “When in the Field with Her at His Back” in The Malahat Review

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2010

Diana Davidson, “Ahead of the Ice”

Joan Dixon, “Embedded on the Home Front” in Chatelaine

A. Ellen Kelly, “Contemplating My Father's War”

2009 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2009

Hazel Hutchins and Gail Herbert, Mattland (Annick Press)

Jessica Meserve, Can Anybody Hear Me? (Andersen Press)

Shenaaz Nanji, Indian Tales: A Barefoot Collection (Barefoot Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Fiction 2009

Marina Endicott, Good to a Fault (Freehand Books)

Jaspreet Singh, Chef (Véhicule Press)

Samantha Warwick, Sage Island (Brindle & Glass)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2009

Caterina Edwards, Finding Rosa: A Mother with Alzheimer's, a Daughter in Search of the Past (Greystone Books)

Shawna Lemay, Calm Things (Palimpsest Press)

Rudy Wiebe, Big Bear (Penguin)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2009

Collin Doyle, "The Mighty Carlins"

Conni Massing, "The Myth of Summer" from Conni Massing: Two Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

Sharon Pollock, "Kabloona Talk" from Sharon Pollock: Collected Works Vol. III (Playwrights Canada Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2009

Weyman Chan, Noise from the Laundry (Talonbooks)

Su Croll, Blood Mother (Signature Editions)

Lisa Martin-DeMoor, One Crow Sorrow (Brindle & Glass)

Amber Bowerman Memorial Travel Writing Award 2009

Leah Bailly, "Long Views Across Nothing"

Andrew Derksen, "El Verbo Esperar"

Erica Wiens, "The Composition of a Memory"

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Story 2009

Jonathan Ball, "Costa Rican Green" in Etchings

Andrea Beça, "The Disappearing Act" in FreeFall

Barb Howard, "Mrs. Goodfellow's Dog" in Grain

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2009

The jury decided not to present the prize in 2009.

2008 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2008

Marty Chan, The Mystery of the Graffiti Ghoul (Thistledown Press)

Katherine Holubitsky, The Big Snapper (Orca Book Publishers)

Gail Sidonie Sobat, A Glass Darkly (Great Plains Publications

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2008

Todd Babiak, The Book of Stanley (McClelland & Stewart)

Nina Newington, Where Bones Dance (University of Wisconsin Press)

Darcy Tamayose, Odori (Cormorant Books)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2008

Tim Bowling, The Lost Coast: Salmon, Memory and the Death of Wild Culture (Nightwood Editions)

Donald B. Smith, Honoré Jaxon: Prairie Visionary (Coteau Books)

Chris Turner, The Geography of Hope: A Tour of the World We Need (Random House Canada)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2008

Stewart Lemoine, At the Zenith of the Empire (NeWest Press)

Stephan Massicotte, The Oxford Roof Climber's Rebellion (Playwrights Canada Press)

Mieko Ouchi, "The Blue Light" from Mieko Ouchi: Two Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2008

Bert Almon, A Ghost in Waterloo Station (Brindle & Glass)

Dymphny Dronyk, Contrary Infatuations (Frontenac House)

Paulette Dubé, First Mountain (Thistledown Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2008

Roberta Rees, Long After Fathers (Coteau Books)

Ron Wood, And God Created Manyberries (Frontenac House)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2008

Carmen Pearson, "Re-stepping the Worn Trail"

J. Mark Smith, "The Molecule that Went Behind the World"

Audrey J. Whitson, "Skating Lessons"

2007 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2007

Dale Auger, Mwâkwa - Talks to the Loon: A Cree Story for Children (Heritage House)

Filomena Gomes, My Mom Loves Me More than Sushi (Second Story Press)

Debby Waldman, A Sack Full of Feathers (Orca Book Publishers)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2007

Todd Babiak, The Garneau Block (McClelland & Stewart)

Lynn Coady, Mean Boy (Doubleday Canada)

Chava Rosenfarb, The Tree of Life, Book Three: The Cattle Cars are Waiting, 1942-1944 (University of Wisconsin Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2007

Kathy Calvert and Dale Portman, Guardians of the Peaks: Mountain Rescue in the Canadian Rockies and Columbia Mountains (Rocky Mountain Books)

Cecily Devereux, Growing a Race: Nellie L. McClung and the Fiction of Eugenic Feminism (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Marcello di Cintio, Poets and Pahlevans (Knopf Canada)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2007

Karen Hines, Hello ... Hello (Coach House Books)

Sharon Pollock, "Constance" from Sharon Pollock: Collected Works Vol. II (Playwrights Canada Press)

Vern Thiessen, "Back to Berlin" from The Courier and Other Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2007

Tim Bowling, Fathom (Gaspereau Press)

Alice Major, The Occupied World (University of Alberta Press)

Birk Sproxton, Headframe: 2 (Turnstone Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2007

Rona Altrows, A Run on Hose (Thistledown Press)

Leslie Greentree, A Minor Planet for You and Other Stories (University of Alberta Press)

Neil McKinnon,Tuckahoe Slidebottle

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2007

Raymond Gariépy, "The Most Alive"

Vivian Hansen, "Night Warrior"

Norma Jean (NJ) Linfoot, "Wave Riders"

2006 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2006

Colleen Heffernan, A Kind of Courage (Orca Book Publishers)

Clem Martini, The Plague: Feather and Bone, The Crow Chronicles (Kids Can Press)

David A. Poulsen, Last Sam's Cage (Key Porter Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2006

Marie Jakober, Sons of Liberty: A Novel on the Civil War (Forge Books)

Adrian Michael Kelly, Down Sterling Road (Coach House Books)

Chava Rosenfarb, The Tree of Life: A Trilogy of Life in the Lodz Ghetto (University of Wisconsin Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2006

Ted Bishop, Riding with Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books (Penguin Group)

Stephen R. Bown, A Most Damnable Invention: Dynamite, Nitrates and the Making of the Modern World, Penguin Group

Birk Sproxton, Phantom Lake: North of 54 (University of Alberta Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2006

Mark Haroun, "A Giraffe in Paris"

Sharon Pollock, Sharon Pollock: Collected Works Vol. I (Playwrights Canada Press)

Vern Thiessen, Shakespeare's Will (Playwrights Canada Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2006

David Bateman, Invisible Foreground (Frontenac House)

Andy Weaver, Were the Bees (NeWest Press)

sheri-d wilson, Re:Zoom (Frontenac House)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2006

Laura J. Cutler, This Side of Bonkers (Turnstone Press)

Jacqueline Honnet, Limbo (Turnstone Press)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2006

Pam Chamberlain, "North of the River"

Raymond Gariépy, "A Culture of Permamence"

A. Ellen Kelly, "Keeping in Touch"

2005 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2005

Joan Marie Galat, Dot to Dot in the Sky: Stories of the Moon (Whitecap Books)

Hazel Hutchins, A Second is a Hiccup (North Winds Press)

Shenaaz G. Nanji, An Alien in My House (Second Story Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2005

Paul Anderson, Hunger's Brides (Random House)

Greg Hollingshead, Bedlam (HarperCollins Canada)

Marie Jakober, Even the Stones (Edge Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2005

Linda Goyette and Carolina Jakeway Roemmich, Edmonton in Our Own Words (University of Alberta Press)

Mark Lisac, Alberta Politics Uncovered: Taking Back Our Province (NeWest Press)

Paul Voisey, High River and the Times: An Alberta Community and its Weekly Newspaper, 1905-1966 (University of Alberta Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2005

Ken Cameron, "My One and Only"

Karen Hines, The Pochsy Plays (Coach House Books)

Stewart Lemoine, A Teatro Trilogy: Selected Plays (NeWest Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2005

Tim Bowling, The Memory Orchard (Brick Books)

Walter Hildebrandt, Where the Land Gets Broken (Ekstasis Editions)

Mingus Tourette, nunt (Zygote Publishing)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2005

Chava Rosenfarb, Survivors: Seven Short Stories (Cormorant Books)

Ken Rivard, Whiskey Eyes (Black Moss Press)

Thomas Wharton, The Logogryph (Gaspereau Press)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2005

The jury decided not to present the prize in 2005.

2004 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2004

Glen Huser, Stitches (Groundwood Books)

Martine Leavitt, Tom Finder (Red Deer Press)

Dianne Linden, Peacekeepers (Coteau Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2004

Tim Bowling, The Paperboy's Winter (Penguin Books)

Susan Ouriou, Damselfish (XYZ Editions)

Fred Stenson, Lightning (Douglas & McIntyre)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2004

Anthony J. Hall, The American Empire and the Fourth World (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Martin Morrow, Wild Theatre: The History of One Yellow Rabbit (Banff Centre Press)

Audrey Whitson, Teaching Places (Wildred Laurier University Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2004

Marty Chan, "The Forbidden Phoenix"

Mieko Ouchi, The Red Priest (Playwrights Canada Press)

Vern Thiessen, Einstein's Gift (Playwrights Canada Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2004

Tim Bowling, The Witness Ghost (Nightwood Editions)

Jill Hartman, A Painted Elephant (Coach House Books)

Robert Hilles, Wrapped Within Again: Poems New & Selected (Black Moss Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2004

Jacqueline Baker, A Hard Witching (HarperCollins)

Laura Cutler, Jumping Off (NeWest Press)

W. Mark Giles, Knucklehead (and other stories) (Anvil Press)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2004

The jury decided not to present the prize in 2004.

2003 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2003

The jury decided not to present the prize in 2003.

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2003

Paulette Dubé, Talon (NeWest Press)

Marie Jakober, Only Call Us Faithfull (Tor/Forge Books)

Thomas Trofimuk, The 52nd Poem (Great Plains Publications)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2003

Marcello di Cintio, Harmattan: Wind Across West Africa (Insomniac Press)

Mel Hurtig, The Vanishing Country (McClelland & Stewart)

Lorie Miseck, A Promise of Salt (Coteau Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2003

Doug Curtis, Mesa (Playwrights Canada Press)

Stephen Massicotte, Mary's Wedding (Playwrights Canada Press)

Sharon Pollock, Blood Relations and Other Plays (NeWest Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2003

Weyman Chan, Before a Blue Sky Moon (Frontenac House)

Nancy Jo Cullen, Science Fiction Saint (Frontenac House)

Rajinderpal S. Pal, Pulse (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2003

Sarah Murphy, Die Tinkerbell Die (Spout Publications)

Ken Rivard, Bottle Talk (Black Moss Press)

Rod Schumacher, Habits and Love (Insomniac Press)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 2003

Marcello di Cintio, Harmattan: Wind Across West Africa (Insomniac Press)

Adam Dickinson, Cartography and Walking (Brick Books)

Rod Schumacher, Habits and Love (Insomniac Press)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2003

Raymond Gariépy, "Healings"

Gail Sidonie Sobat, "This is not a Love Story"

Ann Sutherland, "Listen"

2002 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2002

Cheryl Foggo, I Have Been in Danger (Coteau Books)

Katherine Holubitsky, Last Summer in Agatha (Orca Books)

Martine Leavitt, Dollmage (Red Deer Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2002

Gail Helgason, Swimming into Darkness (Coteau Books)

Darlene Barry Quaife, Polar Circus (Raven Stone)

Thomas Wharton, Salamander (McClelland & Stewart)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2002

A.K. Hellum, A Painter's Year in the Forests of Bhutan (University of Alberta Press)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane, Walter & Ross)

Ken McGoogan, Fatal Passage (HarperFlamingo Canada)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2002

Chris Craddock, naked at school (NeWest Press)

Aaron Coate, The End of the Rope (Legal Archives Society of Alberta)

Mieko Ouchi, Jared Matsunaga-Turnbull and Elyne Quan, "Rice"

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2002

Marilyn Dumont, green girl dreams mountains (Oolichan Books)

Arran Fisher, Stastic Mantis (Frontenac House)

Christine Wiesenthal, Instruments of Surrender (Buschek Books)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2002

Gloria Sawai, A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 2002

Barb Howard, Whipstock (NeWest Press)

Gloria Sawai, A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books)

Norm Sacuta, Garments of the Known (Nightwood Editions)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2002

Caterina Edwards, "What Remains"

2001 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2001

Anita Horrocks, Topher (Stoddart Kids)

Monica Hughes, Stormwarning (HarperCollins Canada)

Tololwa Mollel, My Rows and Piles of Coins (Clarion Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2001

Pearl Luke, Burning Ground (HarperCollins Canada)

JoAnn McCaig, The Textbook of the Rose (Cormorant Books)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2001

Bruce Kirby, Sand Dance (McClelland & Stewart)

Alberto Manguel, Reading Pictures (Alfred A. Knopf Canada Press)

Chic Scott, Pushing the Limits (Rocky Mountain Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2001

David Belke,The Minor Keys (NeWest Press)

Clem Martini, Three Martini Lunch (Red Deer Press)

Glenda Stirling, NextFest Anthology (NeWest Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2001

Tim Bowling, The Thin Smoke of the Heart (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Claire Harris, She (Goose Lane Editions)

Shane Rhodes, The Wireless Room (NeWest Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2001

Caterina Edwards, Island of the Nightingales (Guernica Editions)

Ken Rivard, Skin Tests (Black Moss Press)

Candas Jane Dorsey, Vanilla (NeWest Press)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 2001

Todd Babiak, Choke Hold (Turnstone Press)

Bruce Kirby, Sand Dance (McClelland & Stewart)

Kathleen Wiebe, Willow Creek Summer (Coteau Books)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 2001

Pam Brown, "Ghosts"

Barbara Janusz, "The One-Legged Sandpiper"

Margaret Macpherson, "Re-Routing the Wind"

2000 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 2000

Barbara Demers, Willa's New World (Coteau Books)

Glen Huser, Touch of the Clown (Groundwood Books)

Marilynn Reynolds, The Prairie Fire (Orca Book Publishers)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 2000

Sarah Murphy, Lilac in Leather (pedlar press)

Catherine Simmons Niven, A Fine Daughter (Red Deer Press)

Peter Oliva, The City of Yes (McClelland & Stewart)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 2000

Audrey Andrews, Be Good Sweet Maid (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)

George Melnyk, The Literary History of Alberta, Volume 2 (University of Alberta Press)

Alla Tumanov, Where We Buried the Sun (NeWest Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 2000

Jonathan Christenson and Joey Tremblay, Elephant Wake (NeWest Press)

Clem Martini, Illegal Entry (Playwrights Canada Press)

Eugene Stickland, Sitting on Paradise (Red Deer Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 2000

E.D. Blodgett, Apostrophes 3: alone upon the earth (BuschekBooks)

Susan Holbrook, Mislead (Red Deer Press)

Shawna Lemay, All the God-Sized Fruit (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Alice Major, Tales for an Urban Sky (Broken Jaw Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 2000

Elizabeth Haynes, Speak Mandarin Not Dialect (Thistledown Press)

Barbara Scott, The Quick (Cormorant Books)

Robert Rawdon Wilson, Boundaries and Other Fictions (University of Alberta Press)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 2000

Audrey Andrews, Be Good Sweet Maid (Wilfrid Laurier University Press)

Catherine Simmons Niven, A Fine Daughter (Red Deer Press)

Barbara Scott, The Quick (Cormorant Books)

1999 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1999

Martine Bates, The Taker's Key (Red Deer Press)

Anita Horrocks, What They Don't Know (Stoddart Kids)

Monica Hughes, The Story Box (HarperCollins Canada)

Mary Woodbury, Brad's Universe (Orca Book Publishers)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1999

Kristjana Gunners, Night Train to Nykobing (Red Deer Press)

Greg Hollingshead, The Healer (HarperCollins Canada)

Aritha van Herk, Restlessness (Red Deer Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1999

Myrna Kostash, The Doomed Bridegroom (NeWest Press)

George Melnyk, The Literary History of Alberta (University of Alberta Press)

Rudy Wiebe and Yvonne Johnson, Stolen Life (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1999

Brad Fraser, Martin Yesterday (NeWest Press)

Greg Nelson, Spirit Wrestler (Coteau Books)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1999

Richard Harrison, Big Breath of a Wish (Wolsak and Wynn)

Nicole Markotic, minotaurs & other alphabets (Wolsak and Wynn)

Monty Ried, Flat Side (Red Deer Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1999

Jackie Flanagan,Grass Castles (Bayeux Arts)

Sally Ito, Floating Shore (The Mercury Press)

Marijan Megla, Vajolin (Violin) (The Books Collective)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 1999

Jacqueline Bell, burning for it (Rowan Books)

Jackie Flanagan, Grass Castles (Bayeux Arts)

Linda Goyette, Second Opinion (Rowan Books)

Mary Elizabeth Lauzon, The Kisses of His Mouth (New Leaf Works)

Rajinderpal Pal, Pappaji wrote poetry in a language I cannot read (Tsar Publications)

1998 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1998

Michele Martin Bossley, Taking a Dive (James Lorimer & Company)

Cheryl Foggo, One Thing That's True (Kids Can Press)

Hazel Hutchins, The Prince of Tarn (Annick Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1998

David Albahari, Tsing (Baveaux Arts)

Candas Jane Dorsey, Black Wine (Tom Doherty Associates)

Dave Duncan, Future Indefinite (Avon Books)

Margie Taylor, Some of Skippy's Blues (Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1998

Elspeth Cameron, No Previous Experience (Penguin)

Judy Schultz, Mamie's Children (Red Deer College Press)

Kevin Van Tighem, Coming West (Altitude Publishing)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1998

Ron Chambers, Three Really Nasty Plays (Red Deer College Press)

Marty Chan,"Mom, Dad, I'm Living with a White Girl"

Clem Martini, "Selling Mr. Rushdie"

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1998

E.D. Blodgett, Apostrophes 3: through you and I (University of Alberta Press)

Tim Bowling, Dying Scarlet (Nightwood Editions)

Andrew Wreggitt, Zhivago's Fire (Thistledown Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1998

Cecilia Frey, Salamander Moon (Snowapple Press)

Curtis Gillespie, The Progress of an Object in Motion (Coteau Books)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 1998

Curtis Gillespie, The Progress of an Object in Motion (Coteau Books)

Valerie Haig-Brown, Deep Currents (Orca Book Publishers)

lorie miseck, The blue not seen (The Books Collective)

Margie Taylor, Some of Skippy's Blues (Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing)

Jon Whyte Memorial Essay Prize 1998

Glenn Dixon, "The Geography of Meaning"

1997 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1997

Anita Horrocks, Breath of a Ghost (Stoddart Publishing)

Gwen Molnar, Animal Rap and Far-Out Fables (Beach Holme Publishing)

David A. Poulsen, Billy and the Bearman (Napoleon Publishing)

Don Trembath, The Tuesday Café (Orca Book Publishers)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1997

Helen Forrester, Mourning Doves (HarperCollins Canada)

Kristjana Gunnars, The Rose Garden (Red Deer College Press)

Sarah Murphy, Connie Many Stories (The Mercury Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1997

David Burcuson, Significant Incident (McClelland & Stewart)

Jim McLennan, Trout Streams of Alberta (Johnson Gorman Publishers)

J. Pecover, The Work of Justice (Wolf Willow Press)

Tony Rees, Hope's Last Home (Johnson Gorman Publishers)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1997

Brad Fraser, Love and Human Remains (NeWest Press)

Inge Israel, Clean Breast

JoAnne James, Three Quest Plays (Red Deer College Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1997

E.D. Blodgett, Apostrophes: woman at a piano (Buschek Books)

Kristjana Gunnars, Exiles Among You (Coteau Books)

Claire Harris, Dipped in Shadow (Goose Lane Editions)

Robert Hilles, Nothing Vanishes (Wolsak and Wynn)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1997

Vanna Tessier, Gypsy Drums (Snowapple Press)

Fred Wah, Diamond Grill (NeWest Press)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 1997

Lisa Christensen, A Hiker's Guide to Art of the Canadian Rockies (Glenbow)

Harvey Deutschendorf, Of Work & Men (Fairview Press)

Fiona Nelson, Lesbian Motherhood: An Exploration of Canadian Lesbian Families (University of Toronto Press)

J. Pecover, The Work of Justice (Wolf Willow Press)

1996 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1996

Monica Hughes, Where Have You Been, Billy Boy? (HarperCollins)

Tololwa Mollel, Big Boy (Stoddart Publishing Company)

Linda Smith, Wind Shifter (Thistledown Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1996

Marion Douglas, Bending at the Bow (Press Gang Publishers)

Suzette Mayr, Moon Honey (NeWest Press)

Thomas Wharton, Icefields (NeWest Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1996

Hugh A. Dempsey, The Golden Age of the Canadian Cowboy (Fifth House Publishers)

Judy Schultz, Looking for China (Red Deer College Press)

David Staples and Greg Owens, The Third Suspect (Red Deer College Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1996

Brad Fraser, Poor Super Man (NeWest Press)

Sharon Pollock,Fair Liberty's Call (Coach House Books)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1996

Robbie Newton Drummond, The Sun is Whatever You Say it Is (Ekstasis Editions)

Vivian Marple, I Mention the Garden for Clarity (Quarry Press)

Charles Noble, Wormwood Vermouth, Warphistory (Thistledown Press)

Christopher Wiseman, Remembering Mr. Fox (Sono Nis Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1996

Robert Hilles, Near Morning (Black Moss Press)

Greg Hollingshead, The Roaring Girl (Somerville House)

Ken Rivard, If She Could Take All These Men (Beach Holme Publishers)

Rudy Wiebe, River of Stone (Random House)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 1996

Gail Helgason, Fracture Patterns (Press Gang Publishers)

Suzette Mayr, Moon Honey (NeWest Press)

Thomas Wharton, Icefields (NeWest Press)

1995 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1995

Beth Goobie, Mission Impossible (Red Deer College Press)

Hazel Hutchins, Within a Painted Past (Annick Press)

Frank O'Keeffe, Nancy Nylen: Ordinary Farm Girl, ExplorerExtraordinaire (Beach Holme Publisher)

Cora Taylor, Summer of the Mad Monk (Douglas & McIntyre)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1995

Hiromi Goto, Chorus of Mushrooms (NeWest Press)

Roberta Rees, Beneath the Faceless Mountain (Red Deer College Press)

Richard Wagamese, Keeper 'n Me (Doubeday Canada)

Rudy Wiebe, A Discovery of Strangers (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1995

Eva Brewster, Progeny of Light/Vanished in Darkness (NeWest Press)

Hugh Dempsey, The Amazing Death of Calf Shirt (Fifth House)

Andrew Nikiforuk and David Eberth, The Land Before Us (The Royal Tyrrell Museum, Red Deer College Press)

Stacy Schiff, Saint-Exupery (Random House)

Sydney Sharp, The Gilded Ghetto (HarperCollins Canada)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1995

Pamela Boyd, Odd Fish (Red Deer College Press)

Doug Curtis, Lester's Hat

Sharon Pollock, Saucy Jack (Blizzard Publishing)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1995

Bert Almon, Earth Prime (Brick Books)

Robert Budde, Catch as Catch (Turnstone Press)

Jeff Derksen, Dwell (Talonbooks)

Nicole Markotic, Connect the Dots (Wolsak and Wynn)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1995

Rosemary Nixon, The Cock's Egg (NeWest Press)

Fred Stenson, Teeth (Coteau Books)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 1995

Nicole Markotic, Connect the Dots (Wolsak and Wynn)

Jan Mather, Designing Alberta Gardens (Red Deer College Press)

Stacy Schiff, Saint-Exupery (Random House)

1994 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1994

David Bly, The McIntyre Liar (Tree Frog Press)

Cecil Beeler, No Room in the Well (Red Deer College Press)

Monica Hughes, A Handful of Seeds (Lester Publishing)

Hazel Hutchins, The Best of Arlie Zack (Annick Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1994

Marion Douglas, The Doubtful Guests (Orca Book Publishers)

Robert Hilles, Raising of Voices (Black Moss Press)

Peter Oliva, Drowning in Darkness (Cormorant Books)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1994

David Bercuson, True Patriot (University of Toronto Press)

Myrna Kostash, Bloodlines (Douglas & McIntyre)

George Melnyk, Beyond Alienation (Detselig Enterprises)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1994

Blake Brooker, Ilsa, Queen of the Nazi Love Camp (Red Deer College Press)

Brad Fraser, The Ugly Man (NeWest Press)

Greg Nelson, Castrato (Blizzard Publishing)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1994

Peter Ormshaw, The Purity of Arms (Thistledown Press)

Monty Reid, Crawlspace (Anansi)

Richard Stevenson, From the Mouths of Angels (Ekstasis Editions)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1994

Cullene Bryant, Llamas in the Snow (River Books)

J. Jill Robinson, Lovely in Her Bones (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Martin Sherman, Elephant Hook and Other Stories (NeWest Press)

Henry Kreisel Award for Best First Book 1994

Peter Oliva, Drowning in Darkness (Cormorant Books)

Marilynn Reynolds, Belle's Journey (Orca Book Publishers

Martin Sherman, Elephant Hook and Other Stories (NeWest Press)

1993 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1993

Owen Beattie and John Geiger, Buried in Ice (Hodder Children's Books)

Lynne Fairbridge, In Such a Place (Doubleday Canada)

Monica Hughes, The Crystal Drop (HarperCollins Canada)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1993

Martine Bates, The Dragon's Tapestry (Red Deer Press)

Kristjana Gunnars, The Substance of Forgetting (Red Deer Press)

Greg Hollingshead, Spin Dry (Mosaic)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1993

Karen Connelly, Touch the Dragon (Turnstone)

Olive Dickason, Canada's First Nations (University of Oklahoma Press)

F.L. Morten, Morgentaler V Borowski (McClelland & Stewart)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1993

John Murrel, Democracy (Talonbooks)

Sharon Pollock, Getting It Straight (Red Deer College Press)

Andrew Wregitt and Rebecca Shaw, Wild Guys

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1993

Inge Israel, Unmarked Doors (Ronsdale Press)

Roberta Rees, Eyes Like Pigeons (Brick)

Fred Wah, Alley Alley Home Free (Red Deer Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1993

Greg Hollingshead, White Buick (Oolichan Books)

Yasmin Ladha, Lion's Granddaughter and Other Stories (NeWest Press)

Sarah Murphy, The Deconstruction of Wesley Smithson (Mercury Press)

 

1992 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1992

Marilyn Halvorsen, Brothers and Strangers (Stoddart)

Hazel Hutchins, A Cat of Artemis Pride (Annick Press)

Cora Taylor, Julie's Secret Western Producer Prairie Books)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1992

Daniel Dancocks, D-Day Dodgers (McClelland & Stewart)

Mel Hurtig, The Betrayal of Canada (Stoddart)

Kenneth McGoogan, Canada's Undeclared War (Detselig)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1992

Janet Hinton, Delicate Slate Disturbed

Clem Martini, Nobody of Consequence

Conni Massing, Gravel Run (Blizzard Publishing)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1992

Nancy Holmes, Down to the Golden Chersonese: Victorian Lady Travellers (Sono Nis Press)

Robbie Newton, Arctic Circle Songs (Penumbra Press)

Fred Wah, So Far (Talonbooks)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1992

Beth Goobie, Could I Have My Body Back Now, Please? (NeWest Press)

Rosemary Nixon, Mostly Country (NeWest Press)

J. Jill Robinson, Saltwater Trees (Pulp Press)

Janice Williamson, Tell Tale Signs (Turnstone Press)

1991 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1991

Jan Hudson, Dawn Rider (HarperCollins)

Monica Hughes, Invitation to the Game (HarperCollins)

Elona Malterre, The Last Wolf of Ireland (Clarion Books)

Moe Price, The Incredible Mungwort Quest (McClelland & Stewart)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1991

Glen Huser, Grace Lake (NeWest Press)

Thomas King, Medicine River (Viking)

Aritha van Herk, Places Far from Ellesmere (Red Deer College Press)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1991

Cheryl Foggo, Pourin' Down Rain (Detselig Enterprises)

Bill Jackson, Three Stripes and Four Brownings (Turner Warwick Publications)

Howard Palmer, Alberta, A New History (Hurtig Publishers)

Donald B. Smith, From the Land of Shadows (Western Producer Prairie Books)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1991

Nancy Cullen and Rose Scollard, Gone Tomorrow

Caterina Edwards, Homeground (Guernica)

Brad Fraser, Unidentifiable Human Remains and the True Nature of Love (Blizzard Publishing)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1991

Mary Howes, Vanity Shades (Red Deer College Press)

Charles Noble, Let's Hear it for Them (Thistledown Press)

Monty Reid, These Lawns (Red Deer College Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1991

Cecelia Frey, The Love Song of Romeo Paquette (Thistledown Press)

Sarah Murphy, Comic Book Heroine (NeWest Press)

Fred Stenson, Working Without a Laugh Track (Coteau Books)

1990 Finalists

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1990

Martyn Godfrey, Why Just Me? (McClelland & Stewart)

Don Meredith, Dog Runner (Western Producer Prairie Books)

Cherylyn Stacey, I'll Tell You Tuesday if I Last that Long (Tree Frog Press)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1990

Joan Crate, Breathing Water (NeWest Press)

Jacqueline Dumas, Madelaine and the Angel (Fifth House Publishers)

Dave Duncan, West of January (Ballantine Books)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1990

Stephen Hume, Ghost Camps (NeWest Press)

Olenka Melnyk, No Bankers in Heaven (McGraw-Hill Ryerson)

Rudy Wiebe, Playing Dead (NeWest Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1990

Robert Clinton, The Mail Order Bride (Blizzard Publishing)

Clem Martini, Swimmers (Red Deer College Press)

Rose Scollard, 13th God

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1990

Claire Harris, The Conception of Winter (Williams-Wallace Publishers)

Nancy Mattson, Maria Breaks Her Silence (Coteau Books)

Andrew Wreggit, Making Movies (Thistledown Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1990

W.O. Mitchell, According to Jake and the Kid (McClelland & Stewart)

1989 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1989

William Pasnak, Under the Eagle's Claw (Groundwood)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1989

Helen Forrester, Yes, Mama (Fontana/Collins)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1989

Peter Jonker, Song and the Silence: Sitting Wind (Lone Pine Publishing)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1989

Christopher Wiseman, Postcards Home (Sono Nis Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1989

Merna Summers, North of the Battle (Douglas & McIntyre)

1988 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1988

Marilyn Halvorson, Nobody Said It Would Be Easy

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1988

Mary Walters Riskin,The Woman Upstairs

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1988

Myrna Kostash, No Kidding

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1988

E.D. Blodgett, Musical Offering

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1988

Cecelia Frey, The Nefertiti Look

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1988

Michael D.C. McKinlay, Walt and Roy

1987 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1987

Monica Hughes, Blaine's Way (Irwin)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1987

Aritha van Herk, No Fixed Address (McClelland & Stewart)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1987

Daniel Dancocks, Legacy of Valour: The Canadians at Passchendaele (Hurtig)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1987

Claire Harris, Travelling to Find a Remedy (Fiddlehead Books/Goose Lane Editions)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1987

Diane Schoemperlen, Frogs and Other Stories (Quarry Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1987

Sharon Pollock, Doc (Playwrights Canada Press)

1986 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1986

Cora Taylor, Julie (Western Producer Prairie Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1986

Marie Jakober, Sandinista: A Novel of Nicaragua (New Star Books)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1986

Douglas Curran, In Advance of the Landing: Folk Concepts of Outer Space (Abbeville Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1986

Monty Reid, The Alternate Guide (Red Deer College Press)

Gwen Pharis Ringwood Award for Drama 1986

Raymond Storey, Angel of Death (Playwrights Canada Press)

1985 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1985

William Pasnak, In the City of the King (Groundwood Books)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1985

Pauline Gedge, The Twelfth Transforming (MacMillan)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1985

Edward Brado, Cattle Kingdom (Douglas & McIntyre)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1985

Douglas Barbour, Visible Visions: The Selected Poems of Douglas Barbour (NeWest Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1985

Mark Jarman, Dancing Nightly in a Tavern (Press Porcepic)

1984 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1984

Monica Hughes, Space Trap (Groundwood)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1984

Sam Selvon, Moses Migrating (Longman)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1984

E.J. Hart, The Selling of Canada: The CPR and the Beginnings of Canadian Tourism (Altitude)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1984

E.D. Blodgett, Arche/Elegies (Longspoon)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1984

W.P. Kinsella, Moccasin Telegraph and Other Stories (Penguin)

1983 Winners

R. Ross Annett Award for Children's Literature 1983

Monica Hughes, Hunter in the Dark (Clarke Irwin)

Georges Bugnet Award for Novel 1983

W.P. Kinsella, Shoeless Joe (Houghton Mifflin)

Wilfrid Eggleston Award for Nonfiction 1983

John Davenall, Sunfield Painter (University of Alberta Press)

Stephan G. Stephansson Award for Poetry 1983

Jon Whyte, Homage, Henry Kelsey (Turnstone Press)

Howard O'Hagan Award for Short Fiction 1983

Merna Summers, Calling Home (Oberon)

 

 
Copyright 2009-2013 . All Rights Reserved