Writers' Guild of Alberta


Writers' Guild of Alberta
11759 Groat Road
Edmonton, AB  T5M 3K6
(780) 422-8174


WordsWorth 2015: Kamp Kiwanis, Bragg Creek, AB

Week 2 and 3 sold out. Registration is filling fast!



Complimentary Student Memberships

Currently enrolled in post-secondary studies?


Supported by:


Award Finalists and Winners

The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize | City of Edmonton Book Prize

(winners are denoted in bold)

The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

*Note this prize is presented to a Calgary author of a book published in the previous year.  As such, the name of the prize corresponds with the previous year.  Eg. The award presented in 2011 is referred to the 2010 award.


Glenn Dixon, Tripping the World Fantastic (Dundurn)

Juleta Severson-Baker, Incarnate (Frontenac House)

Tyler Trafford, Almost a Great Escape: A Found Story (Goose Lane Editions)


Theanna Bischoff, Swallow (NeWest Press)

Marcello Di Cintio, Walls: Travels Along the Barricades (Goose Lane Editions)

Andrew Nikiforuk, The Energy of Slaves: Oil and the New Solitude (Greystone Books)


Betty Jane Hegerat, The Boy (Oolichan Books)

Suzette Mayr, Monoceros (Coach House Books)

Cathy Ostlere, Karma (Puffin Canada)


Derek Beaulieu, How to Write (Talon Books)

Weyman Chan, Hypoderm (Talon Books)

Clem Martini and Olivier Martini, Bitter Medicine: A Graphic Memoir of Mental Illness (Freehand Books)


Gordon Pengilly, Metastasis and Other Plays (NeWest Press)

Carolyn Pogue, Gwen (Sumach Press)

Bob Stallworthy, Things That Matter Now (Frontenac House)


Weyman Chan, Noise from the Laundry (Talonbooks)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Tar Sands: Dirty Oil and the Future of a Continent (Greystone Books)

Jaspreet Singh, Chef (Véhicule Press)


Glen Dresser, Correction Road (Oberon Press)

Diane Guichon, Birch Split Bark (Nightwood Editions)

Roberta Rees, Long After Fathers (Coteau Books)


Rona Altrows, A Run on Hose (Thistledown Press)

Nancy Jo Cullen, Pearl (Frontenac House)

Marcello di Cintio, Poets and Pahlevans (Knopf Canada)


David Albahari, Snow Man (Douglas & McIntyre)

Gordon Cope, A Paris Moment (Fifth House)

Christopher Wiseman, In John Updike's Room (Porcupine's Quill)


W. Paul Anderson, Hunger's Brides (Random House Canada)

Jan Lars Jensen, Nervous System (Raincoast Books)

Bob Stallworthy, Optics (Frontenac House)


W. Mark Giles, Knucklehead (and other stories) (Anvil Press)

Robert Hilles,Wrapped Within Again: Poems New and Selected (Black Moss Press)

Susan Ouriou, Damselfish (XYZ Publishing)


Paulo da Costa, Scent of a Lie (Ekstasis Editions)

Larissa Lai, Salt Fish Girl (Thomas Allen Publishers)

Rajinderpal S. Pal, Pulse (Arsenal Pulp Press)


Hiromi Goto, The Kappa Child (Red Deer Press)

Ken McGoogan, Fatal Passage (HarperCollins)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane, Walter & Ross)


Bruce Kirkby, Sand Dance (McClelland & Stewart)

JoAnn McCaig, The Textbook of the Rose: A Tale (Cormorant Books)

Ken Rivard, Skin Tests (Black Moss Press)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre)


Sarah Carter, Aboriginal People & Colonizers of Western Canada to 1900 (University of Toronto Press)

George Melnyk, New Moon at Batoche (Banff Centre Press)

Peter Oliva, The City of Yes (Emblem Editions)

Barbara Scott, The Quick (Cormorant Books)

Catherine Simmons Niven, A Fine Daughter (Red Deer Press)

George Wing, Hector's War (Coteau Books)


Richard Harrison, Big Breath of a Wish (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers)

Ashok Mathur, Once Upon an Elephant (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Anne Petric, Gone to an Aunt's (McClelland & Stewart)

Aritha van Herk, Restlessness (Red Deer Press)


Elspeth Cameron, No Previous Experience (Viking Books)


Lisa Christensen, A Hiker's Guide to the Art of the Canadian Rockies (Fifth House)

Robert Hillies, Kissing the Smoke (Black Moss Press)

Ken McGoogan, Kerouac's Ghost (Robert Davis Publishing)

Fred Wah, Diamond Grill (NeWest Press)

The Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize


Tim Bowling, Selected Poems (Nightwood Editions)

Nellie Carlson and Kathleen Steinhauer (as told to Linda Goyette), Disinherited Generations: Our Struggle to Reclaim Treaty Rights for First Nations Women and Their Descendants (University of Alberta Press)

Lynn Coady, Hellgoing (House of Anansi Press)


Tim Bowling, The Tinsmith (Brindle and Glass)

Catherine Cole, GWG: Piece by Piece (Goose Lane Editions)

Nora Gould, I see my love more clearly from a distance (Brick Books)


Dawn Dumont, Nobody Cries at Bingo (Thistledown Press)

Wendy McGrath, Santa Rosa (NeWest Press)

Judy Schultz, Freddy’s War (Brindle & Glass Publishing Ltd.)


Tim Bowling, In the Suicide's Library (Gaspereau Press)

Myrna Kostash, Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium (University of Alberta Press)

Rudy Wiebe, Rudy Wiebe: Collected Stories, 1955 - 2010 (University of Alberta Press)


Pierrette Requier, details from the edge of the village (Frontenac House)

Ed Struzik, The Big Thaw: Travels in the Melting North (John Wiley & Sons Canada Ltd.)

Thomas Trofimuk, Waiting for Columbus (McClelland & Stewart)


Jack W. Brink, Imagining Head-Smashed-In: Aboriginal Buffalo Hunting on the Northern Plains (Athabasca University Press)

Caterina Edwards, Finding Rosa: A Mother with  Alzheimer's, a Daughter in Search of the Past (Greystone Books)

Alice Major, The Office Tower Tales (University of Alberta Press)


Bert Almon, A Ghost in Waterloo Station (Brindle & Glass)

Tim Bowling, The Bone Sharps (Gaspereau Press)

Mieko Ouchi, Mieko Ouchi: Two Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)


Todd Babiak, The Garneau Block (McClelland & Stewart)

Vern Thiessen, The Courier and Other Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

Rudy Wiebe, Of This Earth (Vintage)


Ted Bishop, Riding with Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books (Penguin Group)

E.D. Blodgett, Elegy (University of Alberta Press)

Brock Silversides, Fort de Prairies: The Story of Ft. Edmonton (Heritage House)


Tim Bowling, Memory Orchard (Brick Books)

Marty Chan, The Mystery of the Frozen Brains (Thistledown Press)

Greg Hollingshead, Bedlam (HarperCollins Canada)


Jacqueline Baker, A Hard Witching (HarperCollins)

Tim Bowling,The Paperboy's Winter (Penguin)

Fil Fraser, Alberta's Camelot (Lone Pine Publishing)


Monica Hughes, The Maze (HarperCollins Canada)

Lorie Miseck, A Promise of Salt (Coteau Books)

Thomas Trofimuk, The 52nd Poem (Great Plains Publications)


Tim Bowling, Darkness and Silence (Nightwood Editions)

Gloria Sawai, A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books)

Rudy Wiebe, Sweeter than All the World (Knopf Canada)


Tim Bowling, The Thin Smoke of the Heart (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Shirley Serviss, Reading Between the Lines (Coteau Books)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre)

Uriel Rosenweig, The First Century of Jewish Life in Edmonton


Alice Major, Tales for an Urban Sky (Broken Jaw Press)

Srdja Pavlovic (ed.), Threshold: An Anthology of Contemporary Writing from Alberta (University of Alberta Press)

Alla Tumanov, Where We Buried the Sun (NeWest Press)


Glen Huser, Touch of the Clown (House of Anansi)

Sally Ito, Floating Shore (Mercury Press)

Alice Major, Lattice of the Years (Bayeaux Arts)

Rudy Wiebe and Yvonne Johnson, Stolen Life (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)


David Carpenter, Banjo Lessons (Coteau Books)


Shirley Graham, Milner Fenerty: The Story of a Law Firm

Stroll of Poets Society, Stroll of Poets Anthology

F. Royer and R. Dickinson, Wildflowers of Edmonton and Central Alberta (University of Alberta Press)

Ethel-Marie Burford, Pilgrim Woman Her Life

E. Stewart Bishop, Love is Always with Us

Vanna Tessier, Gypsy Drums (Snowapple Press)


Bob Hesketh and Frances Swyripa (ed.), Edmonton: The Life of a City (NeWest Press)


Copyright 2009-2013 . All Rights Reserved