Writers' Guild of Alberta

 

Writers' Guild of Alberta
11759 Groat Road
Edmonton, AB  T5M 3K6
(780) 422-8174
1-800-665-5354
mail@writersguild.ab.ca

2014 Alberta Literary Awards Shortlist Announced!

 

more

6-8 - June - 2014

WGA 2014 Conference: After the Flood, Alberta Writers Unite One Year Later

Registrations for our WGA conference in Calgary is now open!

 

more

 

2014 Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize Shortlist Announced!

Congratulations to this year's shortlisted authors!

more

 

WordsWorth Registrations Now Open!

WordsWorth is a week-long creative writing residency for young writers.

more

 

2014 Golden Pen Award

Nomination Deadline: April 11, 2014

more

 

2014 Sharon Drummond Chapbook Award

Deadline May 2, 2014

more

 

7-11 - May - 2014

Spring Strawberry Creek Retreat

Registrations Now Open!

 

more

Complimentary Student Memberships

Currently enrolled in a post-secondary writing program?

more

Supported by:

 
   
   

Award Finalists and Winners

The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize | City of Edmonton Book Prize

(winners are denoted in bold)

The City of Calgary W.O. Mitchell Book Prize

*Note this prize is presented to a Calgary author of a book published in the previous year.  As such, the name of the prize corresponds with the previous year.  Eg. The award presented in 2011 is referred to the 2010 award.

2012

Theanna Bischoff, Swallow (NeWest Press)

Marcello Di Cintio, Walls: Travels Along the Barricades (Goose Lane Editions)

Andrew Nikiforuk, The Energy of Slaves: Oil and the New Solitude (Greystone Books)

2011

Betty Jane Hegerat, The Boy (Oolichan Books)

Suzette Mayr, Monoceros (Coach House Books)

Cathy Ostlere, Karma (Puffin Canada)

2010

Derek Beaulieu, How to Write (Talon Books)

Weyman Chan, Hypoderm (Talon Books)

Clem Martini and Olivier Martini, Bitter Medicine: A Graphic Memoir of Mental Illness (Freehand Books)

2009

Gordon Pengilly, Metastasis and Other Plays (NeWest Press)

Carolyn Pogue, Gwen (Sumach Press)

Bob Stallworthy, Things That Matter Now (Frontenac House)

2008

Weyman Chan, Noise from the Laundry (Talonbooks)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Tar Sands: Dirty Oil and the Future of a Continent (Greystone Books)

Jaspreet Singh, Chef (Véhicule Press)

2007

Glen Dresser, Correction Road (Oberon Press)

Diane Guichon, Birch Split Bark (Nightwood Editions)

Roberta Rees, Long After Fathers (Coteau Books)

2006

Rona Altrows, A Run on Hose (Thistledown Press)

Nancy Jo Cullen, Pearl (Frontenac House)

Marcello di Cintio, Poets and Pahlevans (Knopf Canada)

2005

David Albahari, Snow Man (Douglas & McIntyre)

Gordon Cope, A Paris Moment (Fifth House)

Christopher Wiseman, In John Updike's Room (Porcupine's Quill)

2004

W. Paul Anderson, Hunger's Brides (Random House Canada)

Jan Lars Jensen, Nervous System (Raincoast Books)

Bob Stallworthy, Optics (Frontenac House)

2003

W. Mark Giles, Knucklehead (and other stories) (Anvil Press)

Robert Hilles,Wrapped Within Again: Poems New and Selected (Black Moss Press)

Susan Ouriou, Damselfish (XYZ Publishing)

2002

Paulo da Costa, Scent of a Lie (Ekstasis Editions)

Larissa Lai, Salt Fish Girl (Thomas Allen Publishers)

Rajinderpal S. Pal, Pulse (Arsenal Pulp Press)

2001

Hiromi Goto, The Kappa Child (Red Deer Press)

Ken McGoogan, Fatal Passage (HarperCollins)

Andrew Nikiforuk, Saboteurs (Macfarlane, Walter & Ross)

2000

Bruce Kirkby, Sand Dance (McClelland & Stewart)

JoAnn McCaig, The Textbook of the Rose: A Tale (Cormorant Books)

Ken Rivard, Skin Tests (Black Moss Press)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre)

1999

Sarah Carter, Aboriginal People & Colonizers of Western Canada to 1900 (University of Toronto Press)

George Melnyk, New Moon at Batoche (Banff Centre Press)

Peter Oliva, The City of Yes (Emblem Editions)

Barbara Scott, The Quick (Cormorant Books)

Catherine Simmons Niven, A Fine Daughter (Red Deer Press)

George Wing, Hector's War (Coteau Books)

1998

Richard Harrison, Big Breath of a Wish (Wolsak and Wynn Publishers)

Ashok Mathur, Once Upon an Elephant (Arsenal Pulp Press)

Anne Petric, Gone to an Aunt's (McClelland & Stewart)

Aritha van Herk, Restlessness (Red Deer Press)

1997

Elspeth Cameron, No Previous Experience (Viking Books)

1996

Lisa Christensen, A Hiker's Guide to the Art of the Canadian Rockies (Fifth House)

Robert Hillies, Kissing the Smoke (Black Moss Press)

Ken McGoogan, Kerouac's Ghost (Robert Davis Publishing)

Fred Wah, Diamond Grill (NeWest Press)

The Robert Kroetsch City of Edmonton Book Prize

2013

Tim Bowling, The Tinsmith (Brindle and Glass)

Catherine Cole, GWG: Piece by Piece (Goose Lane Editions)

Nora Gould, I see my love more clearly from a distance (Brick Books)

2012

Dawn Dumont, Nobody Cries at Bingo (Thistledown Press)

Wendy McGrath, Santa Rosa (NeWest Press)

Judy Schultz, Freddy’s War (Brindle & Glass Publishing Ltd.)

2011

Tim Bowling, In the Suicide's Library (Gaspereau Press)

Myrna Kostash, Prodigal Daughter: A Journey to Byzantium (University of Alberta Press)

Rudy Wiebe, Rudy Wiebe: Collected Stories, 1955 - 2010 (University of Alberta Press)

2010

Pierrette Requier, details from the edge of the village (Frontenac House)

Ed Struzik, The Big Thaw: Travels in the Melting North (John Wiley & Sons Canada Ltd.)

Thomas Trofimuk, Waiting for Columbus (McClelland & Stewart)

2009

Jack W. Brink, Imagining Head-Smashed-In: Aboriginal Buffalo Hunting on the Northern Plains (Athabasca University Press)

Caterina Edwards, Finding Rosa: A Mother with  Alzheimer's, a Daughter in Search of the Past (Greystone Books)

Alice Major, The Office Tower Tales (University of Alberta Press)

2008

Bert Almon, A Ghost in Waterloo Station (Brindle & Glass)

Tim Bowling, The Bone Sharps (Gaspereau Press)

Mieko Ouchi, Mieko Ouchi: Two Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

2007

Todd Babiak, The Garneau Block (McClelland & Stewart)

Vern Thiessen, The Courier and Other Plays (Playwrights Canada Press)

Rudy Wiebe, Of This Earth (Vintage)

2006

Ted Bishop, Riding with Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books (Penguin Group)

E.D. Blodgett, Elegy (University of Alberta Press)

Brock Silversides, Fort de Prairies: The Story of Ft. Edmonton (Heritage House)

2005

Tim Bowling, Memory Orchard (Brick Books)

Marty Chan, The Mystery of the Frozen Brains (Thistledown Press)

Greg Hollingshead, Bedlam (HarperCollins Canada)

2004

Jacqueline Baker, A Hard Witching (HarperCollins)

Tim Bowling,The Paperboy's Winter (Penguin)

Fil Fraser, Alberta's Camelot (Lone Pine Publishing)

2003

Monica Hughes, The Maze (HarperCollins Canada)

Lorie Miseck, A Promise of Salt (Coteau Books)

Thomas Trofimuk, The 52nd Poem (Great Plains Publications)

2002

Tim Bowling, Darkness and Silence (Nightwood Editions)

Gloria Sawai, A Song for Nettie Johnson (Coteau Books)

Rudy Wiebe, Sweeter than All the World (Knopf Canada)

2001

Tim Bowling, The Thin Smoke of the Heart (McGill-Queen's University Press)

Shirley Serviss, Reading Between the Lines (Coteau Books)

Fred Stenson, The Trade (Douglas & McIntyre)

Uriel Rosenweig, The First Century of Jewish Life in Edmonton

2000

Alice Major, Tales for an Urban Sky (Broken Jaw Press)

Srdja Pavlovic (ed.), Threshold: An Anthology of Contemporary Writing from Alberta (University of Alberta Press)

Alla Tumanov, Where We Buried the Sun (NeWest Press)

1999

Glen Huser, Touch of the Clown (House of Anansi)

Sally Ito, Floating Shore (Mercury Press)

Alice Major, Lattice of the Years (Bayeaux Arts)

Rudy Wiebe and Yvonne Johnson, Stolen Life (Alfred A. Knopf Canada)

1998

David Carpenter, Banjo Lessons (Coteau Books)

1997

Shirley Graham, Milner Fenerty: The Story of a Law Firm

Stroll of Poets Society, Stroll of Poets Anthology

F. Royer and R. Dickinson, Wildflowers of Edmonton and Central Alberta (University of Alberta Press)

Ethel-Marie Burford, Pilgrim Woman Her Life

E. Stewart Bishop, Love is Always with Us

Vanna Tessier, Gypsy Drums (Snowapple Press)

1996

Bob Hesketh and Frances Swyripa (ed.), Edmonton: The Life of a City (NeWest Press)

 

 
Copyright 2009-2013 . All Rights Reserved